Drug Possession
[…] Understanding Drug Possession Charges in Massachusetts

Drug possession in Massachusetts is governed by M.G.L. Chapter 94C, Section 34, which makes it illegal to knowingly or intentionally possess a controlled substance without a valid prescription or legal authorization.

If you’re reading this, you already know you’re charged—you lived through whatever led to this moment. What you need now is understanding what the law says, what prosecutors must prove, and what that means for your defense.

What the Massachusetts Statute Says

Under M.G.L. Chapter 94C, Section 34: “No person knowingly or intentionally shall possess a controlled substance unless such substance was obtained directly, or pursuant to a valid prescription or order, from a practitioner while acting in the course of his professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by the provisions of this chapter.”

The key elements prosecutors must prove beyond a reasonable doubt are:
- You possessed a controlled substance
- The substance falls within one of the five drug classes defined under Massachusetts law (Class A, B, C, D, or E)
- You possessed it knowingly or intentionally